Title

Marketing Preferences

We would like to stay in touch with you to keep up to date with our latest product news, marketing services and offers. If you would like to receive future information by either of the methods below, please indicate by selecting the option. All information provided will be used and processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. For more information please see our Privacy Policy.

Privacy & Terms

FG Barnes Group Privacy Statement 2018



The FG Barnes Group is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the FG Barnes Group website and governs data collection and usage. By using the FG Barnes Group website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Personal data can be collected by FG Barnes Group at different instances i.e. in showroom, at the service centre, on-line etc. FG Barnes Group may collect and store the following kinds of personal information; information that you provide when registering online, information you provide when completing your online profile, information that you provide to us when signing up to any distribution lists to receive correspondence from us or information relating to any purchase you make of our goods or services, including any other transaction details made via any of the FG Barnes Group websites.

FG Barnes Group collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. FG Barnes Group also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by FG Barnes Group. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by the FG Barnes Group for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the FG Barnes Group website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the FG Barnes Group public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The FG Barnes Group does not read any of your private online communications.

FG Barnes Group encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from FG Barnes Group so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. FG Barnes Group is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the FG Barnes Group and the different franchises owned by the group.

Use of your Personal Information

FG Barnes Group collects and uses your personal information to operate the FG Barnes Group websites and deliver the services you have requested. FG Barnes Group also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available through the group and its affiliates. FG Barnes Group may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

FG Barnes Group does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. FG Barnes Group may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, FG Barnes Group may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the FG Barnes Group, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

FG Barnes Group does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

FG Barnes Group keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the group, in order to determine what FG Barnes Group services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within FG Barnes Group to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

FG Barnes Group Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on FG Barnes Group or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of FG Barnes Group; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of FG Barnes Group, or the public.

Security of your Personal Information

FG Barnes Group secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. FG Barnes Group secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Your rights

As an individual, you have the rights to request any data that the FG Barnes Group holds on you. Thus is done through a Subject Access Request (SAR). Upon receipt of such request the FG Barnes Group will confirm your identity and provide all relevant data that the group holds in the most practical format unless stated otherwise.

If you instruct the FG Barnes Group to no longer process your personal data then we will do so as quickly as possible. The FG Barnes Group will have this done within 21 days of the initial request. This also applies if you wish the FG Barnes Group to destroy any personal data that may be held or if you instruct the FG Barnes Group to cease all processing for marketing purposes.

Use of Cookies

FG Barnes Group website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise FG Barnes Group pages, or register with FG Barnes Group site or services, a cookie helps the group to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same FG Barnes Group website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the FG Barnes Group features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the FG Barnes Group services or websites you visit.

ICO Registration

FG Barnes Group is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z6812815. For more information about the ICO then you can visit their website - https://ico.org.uk/ .

Changes to this Statement

FG Barnes Group will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. FG Barnes Group encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how FG Barnes Group is protecting your information.

Contact Information

FG Barnes Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that the group has not adhered to this statement, please contact FG Barnes Group at gdpr@barnes group.co.uk. This will then be picked up by our Data Protection Officer. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.



SsangYong Towing Centre

The SsangYong brand is renowned for its Towing capabilities. With over 60 years of manufacture experience building 4x4's and with its roots in rugged military vehicles, the current range of SsangYong cars has the best towing capabilities ever. To support this, both the Rexton and Musso have been uprated to 3,500KG to match the best in their respective classes.

The Korando has a new monocoque body construction. Traditionally, 4x4s had a separate body and chassis, but the Korandos' design allows for great strength and rigidity without excessive weight. The big 4x4 Rexton, Musso pick-up and Turismo still retain the separate chassis which provides a strong towing platform for heavier loads.

The Pulling power is considered much more important than 0-60mph figures when it comes to towing. Most people don't use their cars for drag racing so the amount of pull weight at low engine speeds provides a better indication of how well the car will accelerate or pull a load. SsangYong's 2.2L diesel engine produces a big, constant 400Nm of pulling power from 2000-3000rpm. That's more than many other cars with much larger engines. To sum that up, it's quick when it's not towing and unflustered when it is.

The approved towing limits for SsangYong cars range from 1500 KG for the Tivoli diesel, to 2000 KG for the Korando, to 3500 KG for the Rexton and Musso. The caravan club advises that the weight of your caravan should not exceed 85% of the kerb weight of the towing vehicle - mainly because cars rely on the weight to help stabilize the towed mass. The SsangYong range is well suited to caravan towing with kerb weights often in excess of the competition and a spread of vehicles to tackle the largest vans.

A small proportion of the load rests on the towbar, so its design, build and fitting are hugely important. The Korandos towbar is engineered to withstand up to 80kg however the Rexton's towbar can carry up to 128 kg.

Frequently Asked Questions